Get The Proper Evaluation Your Settlement Tax And Make The Right Financial Decision Based On Calculations
[…] This broad definition encompasses:
- Settlement proceeds from lawsuits – Whether obtained through trial verdict or negotiated agreement
- Damages for non-physical injuries – Including emotional distress, defamation, and discrimination
- Punitive damage awards – Intended to punish defendants rather than compensate plaintiffs
- Interest on settlement amounts – Both pre-judgment and post-judgment interest
- Attorney fee reimbursements – In most circumstances, subject to specific deduction rules
IRC Section 104(a)(2): The Physical Injury Exclusion
The most significant exception to general taxability is found in IRC Section 104(a)(2), which excludes from gross income:
“The amount of any damages (other than punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of personal physical injuries or physical sickness.”
Requirements for Tax-Free Treatment
- Observable bodily harm – IRS requires documented physical injuries such as bruises, cuts, swelling, fractures, or diagnosed diseases
- Personal physical injury – Must be injury to the taxpayer’s own body, not property damage